13:29

First PESI General Meeting, 27-28 November 2008 in Sevilla (Spain)

Presentations

All the presentations can be downloaded here (members only).
 

Pictures

Pictures will be added here at randomly from the photo gallery. Please submit pictures online via the [add image] page.
 

Group Picture

 

Click on the person to find his/her contact details in our database.
altDavorin Tome, Slovenian National Institute of Biology (NIB), Ljubljana, Slovenia Bart Vanhoorne, Flanders Marine Institute (VLIZ), Oostende, Belgium Pascal Tschudin, Swiss Systematics Society (SSS), Genève, Switzerland Francisco Pina, University of Seville (USE), Seville, Spain Eckhard von Raab-Straube, Freie Un. Berlin, Botanic Garden, Botanic Museum (BGBM), Berlin, Germany Christos Arvanitidis, Hellenic Centre for Marine Research (HCMR), Heraklion, GreecePhillip Boegh, University of Copenhagen (UCPH), Copenhagen, DenmarkGianniantonio Domina, University Palermo, Department Botanical Sciences (DPCE), Palermo, Italy Nicola Nicolson, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew (RBGK), Kew, UKWard Appeltans, Flanders Marine Institute (VLIZ), Oostende, BelgiumFabio Stoch, Scientific Committee for the Italian Fauna (CSFI), Roma, ItalyLouis Boumans, Zoological Museum, University of Amsterdam (ZMA-UvA), Amsterdam, The Netherlands Walter Berendsohn, Freie Un. Berlin, Botanic Garden, Botanic Museum (BGBM), Berlin, GermanyDan Lear, Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom (MBA), Plymouth, United KingdomEduardas Budrys, Institute of Ecology of Vilnius University (VUEI), Vilnius, LithuaniaPaul Kirk, CAB International (CABI), Surrey, UKEduard Stloukal, Comenius University Bratislava (CUB), Bratislava, Slovakia Benito Valdés, University of Seville (USE), Seville, Spain Roy Kleukers, National Museum of Natural History Naturalis (NNM), Leiden, The NetherlandsAlan Paton, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew (RBGK), Kew, UK Elisabeth Stur, Museum of Natural History and Archaeology - Un. Sci. and Techn. (NTNU), Trondheim, NorwayDavid Tarkhnishvili, Ilia Chavchavadze State University (ILIAUNI), Tbilisi, GeorgiaYde de Jong, Zoological Museum, University of Amsterdam (ZMA-UvA), Amsterdam, The Netherlands Henrik Enghoff, University of Copenhagen (UCPH), Copenhagen, DenmarkVoldemars Spungis, University of Latvia (LU), Riga, LatviaCharles Hussey, Natural History Museum (NHM), London, UKFrancesco M. Raimondo, University Palermo, Department Botanical Sciences (DPCE), Palermo, Italy Alexi Popov, National Museum of Natural History - Sofia (NMNHS), Sofia, Bulgaria Mike Guiry, National University of Ireland (NUIG), Galway, IrelandWieslaw Bogdanowicz, Museum and Institute of Zoology - Polish Academy of Sciences (MIZPAN), Warsaw, PolandJuliana Kouwenberg, Zoological Museum, University of Amsterdam (ZMA-UvA), Amsterdam, The NetherlandsEllinor Michel, International Trust for Zoological Nomenclature (ITZN), London, UK Bella Galil, Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research (IOLR), Haifa, Israel Volodymyr Vladymyrov, A.O.Kovalevsky Inst. of Biol. of the Southern Seas (IBSS), Sevastopol, UkraineMonika Kedra, Institute of Oceanology of Polish Academy of Sciences (IOPAN), Sopot, Poland Selçuk Yurtsever, University of Trakya (TU), Edirne, TurkeyNihat Aktaç, University of Trakya (TU), Edirne, Turkey Marian Ramos, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC), Madrid, SpainKarol Marhold, Institute of Botany, Slovak Academy of Sciences (IBSAS), Bratislava, SlovakiaAhmet Asan, University of Trakya (TU), Edirne, Turkey

 

Participants list

1. Francisco Pina, University of Seville (USE), Seville, Spain
2. Davorin Tome, Slovenian National Institute of Biology (NIB), Ljubljana, Slovenia
3. Bart Vanhoorne, Flanders Marine Institute (VLIZ), Oostende, Belgium
4. Pascal Tschudin, Swiss Systematics Society (SSS), Genève, Switzerland
5. Eckhard von Raab-Straube, Freie Un. Berlin, Botanic Garden, Botanic Museum (BGBM), Berlin, Germany
6. Christos Arvanitidis, Hellenic Centre for Marine Research (HCMR), Heraklion, Greece
7. Phillip Boegh, University of Copenhagen (UCPH), Copenhagen, Denmark
8. Gianniantonio Domina, University Palermo, Department Botanical Sciences (DPCE), Palermo, Italy
9. Ward Appeltans, Flanders Marine Institute (VLIZ), Oostende, Belgium
10. Alan Paton, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew (RBGK), Kew, UK
11. Nicola Nicolson, Royal Botanic Gardens Kew (RBGK), Kew, UK
12. Fabio Stoch, Scientific Committee for the Italian Fauna (CSFI), Roma, Italy
13. David Tarkhnishvili, Ilia Chavchavadze State University (ILIAUNI), Tbilisi, Georgia
14. Francesco M. Raimondo, University Palermo, Department Botanical Sciences (DPCE), Palermo, Italy
15. Bella Galil, Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research (IOLR), Haifa, Israel
16. Elisabeth Stur, Museum of Natural History and Archaeology - Un. Sci. and Techn. (NTNU), Trondheim, Norway
17. Louis Boumans, Zoological Museum, University of Amsterdam (ZMA-UvA), Amsterdam, The Netherlands
18. Charles Hussey, Natural History Museum (NHM), London, UK
19. Alexi Popov, National Museum of Natural History - Sofia (NMNHS), Sofia, Bulgaria
20. Volodymyr Vladymyrov, A.O.Kovalevsky Inst. of Biol. of the Southern Seas (IBSS), Sevastopol, Ukraine
21. Eduard Stloukal, Comenius University Bratislava (CUB), Bratislava, Slovakia
22. Yde de Jong, Zoological Museum, University of Amsterdam (ZMA-UvA), Amsterdam, The Netherlands
23. Monika Kedra, Institute of Oceanology of Polish Academy of Sciences (IOPAN), Sopot, Poland
24. Nihat Aktaç, University of Trakya (TU), Edirne, Turkey
25. Benito Valdés, University of Seville (USE), Seville, Spain
26. Ellinor Michel, International Trust for Zoological Nomenclature (ITZN), London, UK
27. Selçuk Yurtsever, University of Trakya (TU), Edirne, Turkey
28. Paul Kirk, CAB International (CABI), Surrey, UK
29. Mike Guiry, National University of Ireland (NUIG), Galway, Ireland
30. Juliana Kouwenberg, Zoological Museum, University of Amsterdam (ZMA-UvA), Amsterdam, The Netherlands
31. Ahmet Asan, University of Trakya (TU), Edirne, Turkey
32. Roy Kleukers, National Museum of Natural History Naturalis (NNM), Leiden, The Netherlands
33. Wieslaw Bogdanowicz, Museum and Institute of Zoology - Polish Academy of Sciences (MIZPAN), Warsaw, Poland
34. Marian Ramos, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC), Madrid, Spain
35. Henrik Enghoff, University of Copenhagen (UCPH), Copenhagen, Denmark
36. Voldemars Spungis, University of Latvia (LU), Riga, Latvia
37. Karol Marhold, Institute of Botany, Slovak Academy of Sciences (IBSAS), Bratislava, Slovakia
38. Eduardas Budrys, Institute of Ecology of Vilnius University (VUEI), Vilnius, Lithuania
39. Dan Lear, Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom (MBA), Plymouth, United Kingdom
40. Walter Berendsohn, Freie Un. Berlin, Botanic Garden, Botanic Museum (BGBM), Berlin, Germany